All Investigation Reports

Investigation into the care and treatment of a patient in the Royal Victoria Hospital

July 5, 2022

A woman complained about the treatment given to her late mother in the Royal Victoria Hospital.  We found the patient’s care was largely appropriate, but asked the Trust to apologise to her daughter for the insufficient pain relief given to her mother over a 2 day period.

Investigation into complaint about late diagnosis of patient’s illness.

July 5, 2022

A woman questioned whether a GP Practice missed opportunities to pick up on identify her late mother’s blocked intestine.  We found no evidence of failures by the Practice.

Trust’ investigations into woman’s cancer concerns were appropriate

July 5, 2022

A woman who feared she had cancer complained that the Southern Health Trust should have operated to remove her womb.  Our investigation found no failures by the Trust.

Woman placed at risk of fall during care at Belfast City Hospital

July 5, 2022

We investigated an incident in which a woman suffered a fractured vertebrae after a fall in hospital.  We found that the Belfast Trust failed to prepare a proper falls assessment for the patient, and failed to fully investigate how the fall happened.

Dental patient’s treatment during Covid-19 pandemic was ‘appropriate’.

July 5, 2022

A woman complained that a dental practice should have provided her with a filling rather than giving root canal treatment.  We did not uphold the complaint.

Investigation into claim that Trust’s failure to spot sepsis led to amputation of patient’s lower leg

July 1, 2022

We found that a patient who was showing signs of sepsis should have been referred to a senior clinician in Altnagelvin Hospital. We asked for the Trust to apologise to the complainant, and that it raises awareness of sepsis among junior doctors.

Investigation finds ‘significant’ failures over care of Downs Syndrome patient in Belfast City Hospital.

May 23, 2022

The sister of a man with Downs Syndrome has received an apology from the Belfast Trust following our investigation into his treatment in Belfast City Hospital.

Report Summary

Patient’s complaint about dental practice partially upheld

May 12, 2022

We concluded that a dental practice’s refusal to remove a patient’s tooth when she requested it was not a failure, but criticised the practice for the quality of some its dental records.

Care of a patient in the Ulster Hospital

May 12, 2022

A woman complained about the treatment her late mother received in hospital.  We found a number of failures by the South Eastern Health Trust, including that the patient did not receive the right medication following a stroke.

Trust apologises to complainant following investigation into mother’s care

May 11, 2022

We found that although a cancer patient’s treatment plan was in line with relevant standards, the Altnagelvin Hospital failed to keep proper records relating to her care, including losing a number of key medical documents.  We also asked it to apologise to the patient’s daughter over the way it responded to queries about her mother’s care.