Investigation Reports

Ombudsman finds practice of charging care home residents without assessing their primary need is ‘unsustainable’

February 3, 2021

We investigated claims from a family that the Southern Health and Social Care Trust failed to carry out a Continuing Healthcare assessment for their father.  We upheld the complaint and concluded that the failings caused the family frustration and distress over a prolonged period.

Investigation into complaint about delay in patient’s diagnosis for pancreatic cancer.

February 2, 2021

We found that failures in the care and treatment of a patient by a GP Practice had no impact on the prognosis or outcome, but had they not occurred it may have been possible for the patient to have received an earlier diagnosis.

Patient did not receive appropriate review before being discharged from hospital

February 2, 2021

We found that the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust did not provide a patient with a multi-disciplinary review prior to her discharge from the Royal Victoria Hospital.

Patient’s eye surgery delayed by Trust’s failings

January 29, 2021

We recommended that the Northern Health Trust apologise to a complainant after our investigation found failings in the care and treatment of her baby daughter and its handling of a Serious Adverse Incident (SAI) investigation.

Trust implements action plan following Ombudsman investigation

January 25, 2021

Our investigation into a complaint about the care and treatment of a cancer patient has led to an apology to the complainant and a review of the issue of pain management on two wards in the Mater and Royal Victoria hospitals.

Investigation into Council’s enforcement action

January 25, 2021

We investigated a complaint about the way Belfast City Council dealt with claims of a breach of planning control.

Complaint about the care of a patient in the Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast

December 7, 2020

We upheld parts of a complaint about the management of the patient’s pain relief, the hospital’s communication with her family, the supply of her medication, and the decision to discharge her.

Man’s aneurysm would not have been prevented by correct reading of CT scan

December 7, 2020

We found that although a patient’s CT scan was interpreted incorrectly by the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust, it is likely that a correct reading would still have not prevented a brain haemorrhage he suffered four weeks later.

GP should have recorded advice given to patient

December 3, 2020

We found that a medical assessment performed during a home visit was carried out in line with good medical practice, but that the GP should have recorded what had been discussed with the patient and her family, and what they should do if her symptoms did not improve.    

Patient received appropriate care and treatment in Emergency Department of Altnagelvin Hospital

December 2, 2020

We investigated a complaint from a man who said that his mother should not have been sent from hospital back to her care home.  We found that her care was appropriate, but following our investigation the Trust agreed to review the way it documents patients returning to nursing homes or other care settings.