Investigation Reports

Investigation into the care and treatment of a patient at the Royal Victoria Hospital

October 1, 2018

An Ombudsman investigation has found that a hospital patient should have been given higher levels of fluid in the days before he died, but that while this may have prolonged his life for a time his death could not have been avoided.  

Investigation finds that patient was given adequate information about her medical condition on discharge from hospital

September 19, 2018

The Ombudsman has found that staff from the Ulster Hospital followed full and appropriate procedures when they discharged a patient who had been in their High Dependency Unit while undergoing treatment for a serious illness.

Ombudsman critical of Transport NI’s failure to provide and record reasons why four planning applications were considered acceptable.

September 17, 2018

An investigation into the way Transport NI (now DfI Roads) dealt with consultation responses to a planning application has led to the Ombudsman making a number of recommendations.  

Family receive apology over failings during Serious Adverse Incident investigation

September 10, 2018

Health and Social Care Trust agrees to Ombudsman ‘action plan’ to improve the way it deals with families during investigations into Serious Adverse Incidents.

Ombudsman asks Department to refund complainant after finding it unfairly recovered payment of farming subsidy

August 16, 2018

A number of recommendations have been made by the Ombudsman after an investigation revealed that unclear guidance to applicants led to confusion over eligibility of Single Farm Payments.  

Trust failed to provide adequate care and treatment to patient during last weeks of her life

July 26, 2018

An investigation has found that appropriate and timely intervention may have alleviated a patient’s discomfort and distress in the last weeks of her life.  The Ombudsman found a number of failures by the Southern Health and Social Care Trust in relation to the patient’s nutritional care and treatment, and failings with regard to some aspects … Continue reading Trust failed to provide adequate care and treatment to patient during last weeks of her life

Consultant provided appropriate care to patient following workplace accident

July 26, 2018

The Ombudsman has concluded that a hospital pain management consultant provided proper care to a patient who had been electrocuted in a workplace accident.  

Investigation finds that Department did not respond adequately to complaint

July 26, 2018

The Ombudsman has recommended that the Northern Ireland Civil Service review elements of their Dignity at Work policy after she found maladministration in the way the Department for Communities handled a complaint from a member of the public.  

Complaint about GP not upheld

June 29, 2018

Ombudsman finds that GP ‘followed good practice and relevant clinical standards’ during patient’s breast cancer examinations.

Complaint about the care of a patient by two Health and Social Care Trusts

May 22, 2018

An investigation into a complaint from a member of the public about the care and treatment provided to her late husband by three hospitals in the Belfast and South Eastern areas has led to a number of recommendations being made to the Trusts.